3 C
New York
Wednesday, February 1, 2023

Buy now

U-25 Col CK Nayudu Trophy: Dafedar, Himanshu lead Mumbai to huge victory over Hyder | Cricket

Khizar Dafedar took five wickets for 74 runs as Mumbai beat Hyderabad by an innings and 155 runs to record their third consecutive victory in the Group D of the Under-25 Col CK Nayudu Trophy at the Gymkhana Ground in Hyderabad on Wednesday.

Dafedar was well supported by Himanshu Singh who finished with figures of four for 74 as Mumbai defeated Hyderabad for 238 in the second innings.

Short scores: Mumbai 704 defeated Hyderabad 311 & 238 (Himateja K 83, HK Simha 43; Khizar Dafedar 5/74, Himanshu Singh 4/74) by an innings and 155 runs.

Times Shield: Route Mobile in Division B final

Route Mobile beat Teleperformance DIBS by five wickets to enter the Times Shield B Division final on Wednesday.

Southpaw Sumit Dhekale’s fast hitting of 94 (48b; 4×4, 10×6) and a half-century from Aaditya Srivastava (76) and Vaishnav Narvekar (66) helped Route Mobile chase the 300 target in just 48.3 overs.

Short scores: 1st Semifinal: Teleperformance DIBS 360 in 80.4 overs and 166 in 40.5 overs (Siddharth Vekariya 36, ​​Sunny Patel 30; Asif Shaikh 4/64, Hitesh Parmar 3/46) lost to Route Mobile Ltd 227 in 59 .1 overs and 301/5 in 48.3 overs (Sumit Dhekale 94, Aaditya Srivastava (LH) 76, Vaishnav Narvekar 66, Aayush Vartak 32; Ajit Yadav 2/55) with five wickets; 2nd Semifinal (Day Two): Nirlon Sports Club 512/7d (including 32 runs penalty) 118. 4 overs (Sourabh Singh Jr 139, Sujay Thakkar 65; Sumit Markali 4/13, Yash Singh 3/96) vs Repro India Ltd 129/4 in 36 overs (Harsh Salunkhe 31, Aryan Patni 30, Rushabh Choubey 37*)

Girls U-16 MSSA Cricket Tournament from January 30

A total of 14 schools will participate in the Under-16 Manoramabai Apte girls’ cricket tournament organized by the Mumbai Schools’ Sports Association (MSSA), which kicks off on January 30. The competitions are held at the Parsee Gymkhana and Islam Gymkhana.

CCI Snooker Classic: Chawla overcomes Malhotra

India No. 1 Kamal Chawla of Railways fended off a spirited challenge from Delhi’s Jaison Malhotra to take a satisfying 4-2 (89-60, 14-79, 71-10, 81-23, 46-73 and 74- 41) victory in a round of 16 match of the CCI Snooker Classic on Wednesday.

Results: Round of 32: Sumerh Mago bt Dhvaj Haria (PSPB) 4-3 (5-124(124), 63-47, 10-98(98), 54-28, 63-41, 8-68, 56- 22); Sourav Kothari (PSPB) v Amee Kamani (MP) 4-0 (68-29, 60-30, 69-40, 123-32); Pankaj Advani (PSPB) v Shoaib Khan (Del) 4-0 (78-38, 70-15, 76(76)-31, 59-50); Aditya Mehta (PSPB) bt Monu Choudhary 4-3 (85(58)-54, 64-37, 18-57, 67-12, 19-69, 22-64, 63-4); Stephen Lee (UK) by Ayush Mittal 4-1 (42-57, 72(72)-50, 81-35, 70-52, 81-43); Laxman Rawat (PSPB) bt Rrahul Sachdev (Mah) 4-3 (22-65, 79-6, 68-9, 19-72, 66-29, 0-100, 60-20); Round of 16: Pushpender Singh (Rlys) bt Digvijay Kadian (Har) 4-2 (39-83, 74(74)-12, 32-89(55), 69-28, 83-33, 82-26); Sparsh Pherwani (Mah) bt Hasan Badami (Mah) 4-2 (28-63, 65-31, 56-12, 42-55, 61-17, 72-23); Sourav Kothari (PSPB) bt Sumer Mago (Mah) 4-0 (74(54)-47, 85-23, 113(96)-12, 57-39); Kamal Chawla (Rlys) v Jaison Malhotra (Del) 4-2 (89-60, 14-79, 71-10, 81-23, 46-73, 74-41)

MFA Nitu Mandke Cup: Vipul Gorai FC, Kopana FC in quarters

Vipul Gorai FC scored once in each half to record a comfortable 2-0 victory against Sporting Options FC on Wednesday in a pre-quarter-final match of the Republic Day football tournament for the Nitu Mandke Cup. Attackers Bharat Rawal and Ritesh Choudhary scored for Vipul Gorai FC.

Kopana FC previously won Don Bosco Academy with a narrow 1-0 margin. Striker Mitesh Suryavanshi scored the winning goal to take Kopana FC to the last eight.

Results: Mumbai United FC 3 (Hitesh Patel, Axel Peters, Faiz Shaikh) defeated Companeroes SC 2 (Bryce Dias, Joshua D’Souza); Kopana FC 1 (Mitesh Suryavanshi) defeated Don Bosco Academy 0; Vipul Gorai 2 (Bharat Rawal, Ritesh Choudhary) defeated Sporting Options FC 0.

Juhu Gym Jr Squash: Seeds reach quarters with ease

Seeded players advanced to the quarterfinals with consecutive victories in the KH Rambhia Memorial Juhu Gymkhana Junior Squash Open on Wednesday.

Sahil Waghmare and Aashi Shah of Maharashtra, the top seeds in the boys’ and girls’ U-11 respectively, ignored the challenge of Ayaan Arambhan and Sameera Gorsia to win 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 and 11-6. 11-3, 11-1 respectively.

Results (pre-quarter-finals): Boys U-11: Sahil Waghamare (MH) (1) v Ayaan Arambhan (MH) 11-2, 11-0, 11-4; Advait Kejriwal (MH) bt Rahul Shingava (MH) (9/16) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2; Krishiv Mittal (MH) (5/8) bt Kalpesh Nirguda (MH) 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6; Aaditya Shah,(MH) by Kaushal Shingava (MH) (9/16) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5; Shourya Rakshit (MH) (3/4) v Mohan Shingwa (MH) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2; Akshay Kejriwal (MH) bt Mudit Shah (MH) 11-8, 5-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-2; Parshuram Lachaka (MH) (5/8) by Rohan Daravada (MH) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3; Prabhav Bajoria (RJ) bt Nirman Chamaria (MH) (9/16) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1; U-13: Rudra Pathania (CH) (1) bt Vivan Rajpuria (MH) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5; Vivaan Khanna (MH) by Ansh Somani (MH) (9/16) 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 12-10; Shreyansh Jha (MH) (5/8) bt Manav Bhanej (MH) 11-6, 13-11, 14-12; Divvij Dave (MH) by Hridhay Haria (MH) (9/16) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3; Vihaan Das (MP) (3/4) bt Yusuf Pardiwala (MH) 8-11, 11-4, 11-7,11-7; Mayur Hiru Niraguda (MH) (9/16) bt Arhaan Lunkad (MH) 12-10, 11-7, 11-4; Rohan Kejriwal (MH) (5/8) bt Kanav Dalal (MH) 11-2,12-10, 11-6; Harshal Rana (HR) bt Armaan Choudhary (MH) 11-2, 11-5,11-3; U-15: Rahul Sanjay Balakrishnan (KA) (1) bt Arnav Dharia (MH) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8; Hriday Rajani (MH) by Kavanpal Kohli (MH) (9/16) 8-11, 14-12, 11-4, 11-3; Rachit Shah (MH) (5/8) by Kamlesh Dama Dore (MH) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5; Varun Shah (MH) bt Mithun Mahadu Darvada (MH) 11-0, 11-6,11-7; Hard Joshi (MH) bt Anuj Rajesh Shinde (MH) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7; Purav Rambhia (MH) bt Shivenudeshi Udeshi (MH) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8; Aatik Yadav (MH) (5/8) by Shayon Roy (MH) 11-7, 11-4, 11-2; U-17: Aditya Chandani (MH) (1) bt Ram Mahadu Darvada (MH) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9; Ayush Verma (MH) bt Yash Sathe (MH) (9/16) 11-4,11-5, 11-8; Tanish Vaidya (MH) (5/8) bt Narayan Manohar Lachka (MH) 12-10, 11-8, 11-6; Arjun Soman (MH) (3/4) bt Ruhhan Arora (MH) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1; Teerth Jilka (MH) by Arjun Sampat (MH) (9/16) 11-8, 11-8, 14-12; Rudra Lakhani (MH) (5/8) by Siddharth Bhandari (MH) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5; U-19 (Round of 16): Raju Shingava (MH) bt Amit Gupta (MH) 11-2, 11-2, 11-7; Dhairya Shah (MH) bt Tanul Bomia (MH) 11-6, 11-6, 11-1; Bhagwan Das (MH) (5/8) by Mishall Daruvala (MH) 11-2, 11-5, 11-2; Girls U-11: Aashi Shah (MH) (1) bt Sameera Gorsia (MH) 11-6, 11-3, 11-1; Mahika Subramaniam (MH) by Hemlata Hiraman Daravada (MH) (9/16) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5; Jerusha Jebindran (TN) (5/8) by Nira Shingava (MH) 11-2, 11-5, 11-2; Shanaya Roy (MH) bt Bhagyashree Dore (MH) 11-6, 11-6, 11-1; Sudhanjali Yadav (MH) (3/4) bt Shanaya Parasrampuria (MH) 11-2, 11-0, 11-1; Riyaa Dalal (MH) bt Sarika Balu Vir (MH) (9/16) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3; Aeva Parekh (MH) (5/8) bt Yogita Pardhi (MH) 11-9, 11-7, 12-10.

Bhide helps Oxford to third consecutive win

Sarthak Bhide took six for seven as Oxford Cricket Academy beat MCC ‘C’ by nine wickets to record their third consecutive win in the JSF-MCC Talent Search under-14 cricket competition at the Oval Maidan on Wednesday.

Short scores: MCC ‘C’ 93 (Ahaan Suthram 36; Sarthak Bhide 6/7, Neel Nik 2/12) lost to Oxford 97/1 (Neel Loli 38*, Vedhas Bamane 32*) by 9 weeks

Source link

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

0FansLike
3,682FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles